Sunday, January 13, 2019
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Student Breakfast Orientation
Marie-Laure Boulot
-
Valerio Orlando
|
Bldg 20 Auditorium
|
Academic
|
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
WEP-Library ePoster Exhibition- Sunday
|
University Library
|
Academic
|
10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Innovating for Tomorrow’s Technology 1/3
Hattan Ahmed
-
Bulent Erbilgin
-
Eric Martin
|
Innovation Cluster
|
Entrepreneurial
|
8
10:00 AM - 9:00 PM
Escape Room - Sunday- Register your Team
Escape Hunt
|
Times Square, Multipurpose Room
|
Recreational
|
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
KAUST Live Interview with Paolo Sassone
Paolo Sassone-Corsi
|
Lobby, Building 20
|
KAUST Live Interview
|
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Moving Forward Together
Adam Magyar
|
University Library
|
Cultural
|
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Opening Keynote: Time of Your Life: You Are What You Eat (and When!)
Paolo Sassone-Corsi
|
Bldg 20 Auditorium
|
Keynote
|
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
WEP Opening Night Reception
|
Times Square
|
Special Event
|
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
The Night of the AdEaters® about TIME - Sunday
|
Times Square
|
Special Event
|
Monday, January 14, 2019
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Innovating for Tomorrow’s Technology 2/3
Hattan Ahmed
-
Bulent Erbilgin
-
Eric Martin
|
Innovation Cluster
|
Entrepreneurial
|
8
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Time is Rhythm: Traditional West African Drumming for Beginners Group A 1/4
Ali Diop
-
Makha Diop
|
Harbor Walk
|
Cultural
|
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Flicker Fusion: Measuring Your Perception of Time 1/3
Hassane Trigui
-
Brian Parrot
-
Sahejad Patel
|
Bldg. 9 Computer Lab # 2223
|
Academic
|
7
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
WEP-Library ePoster Exhibition- Monday
|
University Library
|
Academic
|
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Creative Tactics for Communicating Science 1/3
Nicholas Demille
|
Spine auditorium between buildings 2 & 3
|
Personal & Professional Development
|
6
10:00 AM - 9:00 PM
Escape Room - Monday- Register your Team
Escape Hunt
|
Times Square, Multipurpose Room
|
Recreational
|
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
KAUST Live Interview with Paolo Di Croce
Paolo di Croce
|
Lobby, Building 20
|
KAUST Live Interview
|
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Time is Rhythm: Traditional West African Drumming for Beginners Group B 1/4
Ali Diop
-
Makha Diop
|
Harbor Walk
|
Cultural
|
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
A Conversation with Paolo Sassone-Corsi
Paolo Sassone-Corsi
|
Spine Auditorium between Bldg 4 & 5
|
Academic
|
1
11:00 AM - 12:45 PM
Film: À la recherche des femmes chefs (2016)
|
Cinema
|
Film Festival
|
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
Slow Food: A Global Movement to Change the Food System
Paolo di Croce
|
Bldg 20 Auditorium
|
Cultural
|
1
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Creative Tactics for Communicating Science 2/3
Nicholas Demille
|
Spine auditorium between buildings 2 & 3
|
Personal & Professional Development
|
6
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Time to Cook
Sarah Aljuffali
|
Pure Restaurant, Island Recreation Center
|
Cultural
|
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Slow Food in Saudi Arabia
Paolo di Croce
|
Spine Auditorium Between 4 and 5
|
Cultural
|
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
LabVIEW Workshop A
Mounzer Saleh
|
Library - Computer Room
|
Personal & Professional Development
|
3
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
MOSTI Tour on Time - Monday
Ana Catarina D. Matias
|
MOSTI Museum
|
Academic
|
3:30 PM - 5:17 PM
Film: 'Ratatouille'
|
Cinema
|
Film Festival
|
5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Live Keynote and Q&A
Michael Young
|
Bldg 20 Auditorium
|
Keynote
|
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
Film Screening and Discussion: Slow Food Story
Paolo di Croce
|
Cinema
|
Film Festival
|
1
7:45 PM - 9:00 PM
Time is Rhythm: Traditional West African Drumming Advanced Group 1/4
Ali Diop
-
Makha Diop
|
Harbor Walk
|
Cultural
|
9:30 PM - 11:15 PM
Film: The Lunchbox
|
Cinema
|
Film Festival
|
Tuesday, January 15, 2019
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Innovating for Tomorrow’s Technology 3/3
Hattan Ahmed
-
Bulent Erbilgin
-
Eric Martin
|
Innovation Cluster
|
Entrepreneurial
|
8
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Time is Rhythm: Traditional West African Drumming for Beginners Group A 2/4
Ali Diop
-
Makha Diop
|
Harbor Walk
|
Cultural
|
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Flicker Fusion: Measuring Your Perception of Time 2/3
Hassane Trigui
-
Brian Parrot
-
Sahejad Patel
|
Bldg. 9 Computer Lab # 2223
|
Academic
|
7
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
CERN Virtual Visit Course
Christos Chatzichristidis
|
Library, Computer Lab
|
Academic
|
3
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
WEP-Library ePoster Exhibition - Tuesday
|
University Library
|
Academic
|
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Creative Tactics for Communicating Science 3/3
Nicholas Demille
|
Spine auditorium between buildings 2 & 3
|
Personal & Professional Development
|
6
10:00 AM - 9:00 PM
Escape Room - Tuesday- Register your Team
Escape Hunt
|
Times Square, Multipurpose Room
|
Recreational
|
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
KAUST Live Interview with Priyamvada Natarajan
Priyamvada Natarajan
|
Lobby, Building 20
|
KAUST Live Interview
|
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Time is Rhythm: Traditional West African Drumming for Beginners Group B 2/4
Ali Diop
-
Makha Diop
|
Harbor Walk
|
Cultural
|
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Film: Big Bang Machine (2015)
|
Cinema
|
Film Festival
|
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
Chasing After The First Black Holes
Priyamvada Natarajan
|
Bldg 20 Auditorium
|
Academic
|
1
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Opening of the CERN LHC Tunnel Exhibit
John Ellis
-
Priyamvada Natarajan
|
University Library, Level 2, Lobby
|
Academic
|
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
LabVIEW Workshop B
Mounzer Saleh
|
Library - Computer Room
|
Personal & Professional Development
|
3
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
WEP-Library ePoster Competition - JAN 15
|
University Library
|
Academic
|
4
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
MOSTI Tour on Time - Tuesday
Ana Catarina D. Matias
|
MOSTI Museum
|
Academic
|
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
KAUST Live Interview with John Ellis
John Ellis
|
Lobby, Building 20
|
KAUST Live Interview
|
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Film: 'Mr. Peabody & Sherman'
|
Cinema
|
Film Festival
|
5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
What are we? Where do we come from? Where are we going?
John Ellis
|
Bldg 20 Auditorium
|
Keynote
|
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
Film Screening and Discussion: A Brief History of Time (1991)
Priyamvada Natarajan
|
Cinema
|
Film Festival
|
1
7:45 PM - 9:00 PM
Time is Rhythm: Traditional West African Drumming Advanced Group 2/4
Ali Diop
-
Makha Diop
|
Harbor Walk
|
Cultural
|
9:30 PM - 11:00 PM
Film: Source Code (2011)
|
Cinema
|
Film Festival
|
Wednesday, January 16, 2019
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Time is Rhythm: Traditional West African Drumming for Beginners Group A 3/4
Ali Diop
-
Makha Diop
|
Harbor Walk
|
Cultural
|
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Flicker Fusion: Measuring Your Perception of Time 3/3
Hassane Trigui
-
Brian Parrot
-
Sahejad Patel
|
Bldg. 9 Computer Lab # 2223
|
Academic
|
7
9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Reinventing Al Jazari's Time Machines 1/4
Myraida Rivera
-
Aida Rivera
|
University Library, Sea View Room, Level 3
|
Personal & Professional Development
|
8
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
WEP-Library ePoster Exhibition - Wednesday
|
University Library
|
Academic
|
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
The Time of Genome Editing revolution in Aging, Organ Regeneration and Disease
Juan Carlos Izpisua Belmonte
|
Spine Auditorium between Buildings 4 & 5
|
Academic
|
1
10:00 AM - 9:00 PM
Escape Room - Wednesday- Register your Team
Escape Hunt
|
Times Square, Multipurpose Room
|
Recreational
|
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
KAUST Live Interview with Joao Antunes
|
Lobby, Building 20
|
KAUST Live Interview
|
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Time is Rhythm: Traditional West African Drumming for Beginners Group B 3/4
Ali Diop
-
Makha Diop
|
Harbor Walk
|
Cultural
|
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
A Conversation with John Ellis
John Ellis
|
Bldg 20 Auditorium
|
Academic
|
1
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Film: The Fabric of the Cosmos
|
Cinema
|
Film Festival
|
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
Geologic and human time scales: How can we salvage our global civilization?
Tad Patzek
|
Auditorium Building 20
|
Academic
|
1
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Let's Build a Sundial
Peter Rautek
-
Matej Mlejnek
|
University Library
|
Cultural
|
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
MOSTI Tour on Time - Wednesday
Ana Catarina D. Matias
|
MOSTI Museum
|
Academic
|
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
KAUST Live Interview with Juan Carlos Izpisua Belmonte
Juan Carlos Izpisua Belmonte
|
Lobby, Building 20
|
KAUST Live Interview
|
3:30 PM - 5:15 PM
Film: The House with a Clock In Its Walls (2018)
|
Cinema
|
Film Festival
|
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Opening: Hidden Dimensions of Light Exhibition
Nadya Suvorova
|
University Library
|
Cultural
|
5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Turning Back the Aging Clock
Juan Carlos Izpisua Belmonte
|
Bldg 20 Auditorium
|
Keynote
|
7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
Film Screening and Discussion: The Age of Adaline (2015)
|
Cinema
|
Film Festival
|
1
7:45 PM - 9:00 PM
Time is Rhythm: Traditional West African Drumming Advanced Group 3/4
Ali Diop
-
Makha Diop
|
Harbor Walk
|
Cultural
|
9:30 PM - 12:15 AM
Film: 'The Curious Case of Benjamin Button'
|
Cinema
|
Film Festival
|
Thursday, January 17, 2019
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Time is Rhythm: Traditional West African Drumming for Beginners Group A 4/4
Ali Diop
-
Makha Diop
|
Harbor Walk
|
Cultural
|
9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Reinventing Al Jazari's Time Machines 2/4
Myraida Rivera
-
Aida Rivera
|
University Library, Sea View Room, Level 3
|
Personal & Professional Development
|
8
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
A Conversation with Giulio Tononi
Giulio Tononi
|
Spine Auditorium between Buildings 4 & 5
|
Academic
|
1
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
WEP-Library ePoster Exhibition - Thursday
|
University Library
|
Academic
|
10:00 AM - 9:00 PM
Escape Room - Thursday- Register your Team
Escape Hunt
|
Times Square, Multipurpose Room
|
Recreational
|
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
KAUST Live Interview with Chiara Cirelli
Chiara Cirelli
|
Bldg 20, Lobby
|
KAUST Live Interview
|
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Time is Rhythm: Traditional West African Drumming for Beginners Group B 4/4
Ali Diop
-
Makha Diop
|
Harbor Walk
|
Cultural
|
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Film: What Are Dreams?
|
Cinema
|
Film Festival
|
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
The Sleeping Brain
Chiara Cirelli
|
Bldg 20 Auditorium
|
Academic
|
1
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Alumni Lecture Series
Vanessa Robitzch
-
Nabeelah Ali
-
Yiqiang Fan
-
Albara Al Auhali
-
Hassan Al-Ismail
-
Vasiliki Kordopati
|
Bldg 20 Auditorium
|
Academic
|
4
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
MOSTI Tour on Time - Thursday
Ana Catarina D. Matias
|
MOSTI Museum
|
Academic
|
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Film: Alice in Wonderland
|
Cinema
|
Film Festival
|
5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
What is Consciousness? Time, Consciousness and Reality
Giulio Tononi
|
Bldg 20 Auditorium
|
Keynote
|
7:30 PM - 10:00 PM
Film Screening and Discussion: Inception (2010)
Jesper Tegner
|
Cinema
|
Film Festival
|
1
7:45 PM - 9:00 PM
Time is Rhythm: Traditional West African Drumming Advanced Group 4/4
Ali Diop
-
Makha Diop
|
Harbor Walk
|
Cultural
|
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Music Through Time
|
Discovery Square
|
Recreational
|
10:00 PM - 11:30 PM
Film: Fermat's Room (2007)
|
Cinema
|
Film Festival
|
Friday, January 18, 2019
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
A Masterclass in Yoga - Friday
Melissa L. Manuel
|
Island Recreation Center, Outdoor next to Pure Restaurant
|
Recreational
|
10:00 AM - 9:00 PM
Escape Room - Friday- Register your Team
Escape Hunt
|
Times Square, Multipurpose Room
|
Recreational
|
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
Film: Modern Times
|
Cinema
|
Film Festival
|
1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Film: Blade Runner (1982)
|
Cinema
|
Film Festival
|
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Film: Back to the Future
|
Cinema
|
Film Festival
|
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Time is Rhythm Drumming Show
Ali Diop
-
Makha Diop
|
Times Square
|
Cultural
|
7:15 PM - 9:15 PM
Film: Back to the Future Part II
|
Cinema
|
Film Festival
|
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Firqat Al Sharq – Live in Concert
|
Discovery Square
|
Cultural
|
9:30 PM - 11:30 PM
Film: Back to the Future part III
|
Cinema
|
Film Festival
|
Saturday, January 19, 2019
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
A Masterclass in Yoga - Saturday
Melissa L. Manuel
|
Island Recreation Center, Outdoor next to Pure Restaurant
|
Recreational
|
10:00 AM - 9:00 PM
Escape Room - Saturday- Register your Team
Escape Hunt
|
Times Square, Multipurpose Room
|
Recreational
|
11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Film: Mon Oncle (1958)
|
Cinema
|
Film Festival
|
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Film: Yellow Submarine (1968)
|
Cinema
|
Film Festival
|
5:00 PM - 5:45 PM
Film: Journey to Mecca
|
Cinema
|
Film Festival
|
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
The Night of the AdEaters® about TIME - Saturday
|
Cinema
|
Special Event
|
8:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Film: Boyhood (2014)
|
Cinema
|
Film Festival
|
Sunday, January 20, 2019
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Be Mind full or Mindful? Group A 1/2
Sandra Katakalea
|
Bldg 5, Level 5, Room 5220
|
Personal & Professional Development
|
6
9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Reinventing Al Jazari's Time Machines 3/4
Myraida Rivera
-
Aida Rivera
|
University Library, Sea View Room, Level 3
|
Personal & Professional Development
|
8
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Masterclass: Science of Storytelling 1/5
Ian McLeod
-
Jon Rawlinson
-
Mark Ziembicki
-
Todd Nims
|
Spine auditorium between Buildings 4 & 5
|
Personal & Professional Development
|
8
9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
(Re)Conceptualizing Time
Rachel Sussman
|
Building 20 Level 2 Rehearsal Room
|
Cultural
|
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Undergraduate Poster Competition Exhibition - Jan 20
|
University Library
|
Academic
|
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Intellectual Property; What is It and Why Should I Care
Mardson Mcquay
|
Spine auditorium between Buildings 2 & 3
|
Personal & Professional Development
|
2
10:00 AM - 9:00 PM
Escape Room- Sunday- Register your Team
Escape Hunt
|
Times Square, Multipurpose Room
|
Recreational
|
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
KAUST Live Interview with Martin Van Kranendonk
Martin Van Kranendonk
|
Lobby, Building 20
|
KAUST Live Interview
|
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Let's Build a Sundial
Peter Rautek
-
Matej Mlejnek
|
University Library
|
Cultural
|
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
The Search for Life on Mars
Martin Van Kranendonk
|
Bldg 20 Auditorium
|
Academic
|
1
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Time and Creativity Panel
Todd Nims
-
Nadya Suvorova
-
Nasser Alsalem
|
Bldg 20 Auditorium
|
Cultural
|
1
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Masterclass: Science of Storytelling 2/5
Ian McLeod
-
Jon Rawlinson
-
Mark Ziembicki
-
Todd Nims
|
Spine auditorium between Buildings 4 & 5
|
Personal & Professional Development
|
8
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
MOSTI Tour on Time - Sunday
Ana Catarina D. Matias
|
MOSTI Museum
|
Academic
|
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
KAUST Live Interview with Rachel Sussman
Rachel Sussman
|
Lobby, Building 20
|
KAUST Live Interview
|
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Moving Forward Together Opening
Adam Magyar
|
University Library
|
Cultural
|
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
LEGO Workshop - January 20, 3-5 PM
Atlab Ltd.
|
Conference Room # 2252, Bldg. 5
|
Cultural
|
3:30 PM - 5:15 PM
Film: WALL·E (2008)
|
Cinema
|
Film Festival
|
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Kontinuum: Photography, Time, and Technology
Adam Magyar
|
Bldg 20 Auditorium
|
Cultural
|
1
5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
All the Time in World
Rachel Sussman
|
Bldg 20 Auditorium
|
Keynote
|
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
LEGO Workshop - January 20 7-9 PM
Atlab Ltd.
|
Conference Room # 2252, Bldg. 5
|
Cultural
|
7:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Film Screening and Discussion: The Story of Earth (2018)
Martin Van Kranendonk
|
Cinema
|
Film Festival
|
1
9:00 PM - 11:30 PM
Film: 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
|
Cinema
|
Film Festival
|
Monday, January 21, 2019
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Scientific Writing for Academic Success: New Students for Credits 1/4
Virginia Unkefer
-
Umair Bin Waleed
|
Bldg. 9 Classroom 3131 ≤ 42
|
Personal & Professional Development
|
8
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Be Mind full or Mindful? Group A 2/2
Sandra Katakalea
|
Bldg 5, Level 5, Room 5220
|
Personal & Professional Development
|
6
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Masterclass: Science of Storytelling 3/5
Ian McLeod
-
Jon Rawlinson
-
Mark Ziembicki
-
Todd Nims
|
Spine auditorium between Buildings 4 & 5
|
Personal & Professional Development
|
8
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Undergraduate Poster Competition Exhibition - Jan 21
|
University Library
|
Academic
|
10:00 AM - 9:00 PM
Escape Room- Monday- Register your Team
Escape Hunt
|
Times Square, Multipurpose Room
|
Recreational
|
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Pushing the Limits of Science on the Track
Mani Sarathy
-
Matteo Parsani
-
Mark Barnett
|
Bldg 20 Auditorium
|
Academic
|
2
11:00 AM - 12:45 PM
Film: Tooned
|
Cinema
|
Film Festival
|
12:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Science Fair Competition
|
University Library
|
Academic
|
6
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Reinventing Al Jazari's Time Machines 4/4
Myraida Rivera
-
Aida Rivera
|
University Library, Sea View Room, Level 3
|
Personal & Professional Development
|
8
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Scientific Writing for Academic Success: Advanced PhDs 1/4
Virginia Unkefer
-
Umair Bin Waleed
|
Bldg. 9 Classroom 3131 ≤ 42
|
Personal & Professional Development
|
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
MOSTI Tour on Time- Monday
Ana Catarina D. Matias
|
MOSTI Museum
|
Academic
|
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
KAUST Live Interview with Mani Sarathi, Mark Barnett, and Matteo Parsani
Mani Sarathy
-
Matteo Parsani
|
Lobby, Building 20
|
KAUST Live Interview
|
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
FILM: Cars (2006)
|
Cinema
|
Film Festival
|
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
From Knowledge to Value: The Role of Technology and Innovation in Maintaining a Competitive Edge
Uwaidh K. Al-Harethi
|
Auditorium, Building 20
|
Keynote
|
5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
The Race against Time
Lando Norris
-
Jonathan Neale
|
Auditorium Bldg.20
|
Keynote
|
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Sidewalk Music in Times Square
|
Discovery Square
|
Cultural
|
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
Film Screening and Discussion: McLaren (2017)
|
Cinema
|
Film Festival
|
1
9:30 PM - 11:00 PM
Film: Sully (2016)
|
Cinema
|
Film Festival
|
Tuesday, January 22, 2019
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Scientific Writing for Academic Success: New Students for Credits 2/4
Virginia Unkefer
-
Umair Bin Waleed
|
Bldg. 9 Classroom 3131 ≤ 42
|
Personal & Professional Development
|
8
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Masterclass: Science of Storytelling 4/5
Ian McLeod
-
Jon Rawlinson
-
Mark Ziembicki
-
Todd Nims
|
Spine auditorium between Buildings 4 & 5
|
Personal & Professional Development
|
8
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Undergraduate Poster Competition Exhibition - Jan 22
|
University Library
|
Academic
|
10:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Escape Room- Tuesday - Register your Team
Escape Hunt
|
Times Square, Multipurpose Room
|
Recreational
|
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Flicker Fusion: How Fast Can You See?
Hassane Trigui
-
Brian Parrot
-
Sahejad Patel
|
Spine Auditorium between Buildings 2 & 3
|
Academic
|
1
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Film: Stainless
Adam Magyar
|
Cinema
|
Special Event
|
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Idea Workout
Robert Frith
|
Building 19 Conference Center, Hall 1
|
Cultural
|
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
Rewinding the Clock on Memory Loss
Karen Ashe
|
Bldg 20 Auditorium
|
Academic
|
2
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Scientific Writing for Academic Success: Advanced PhDs 2/4
Virginia Unkefer
-
Umair Bin Waleed
|
Bldg. 9 Classroom 3131 ≤ 42
|
Personal & Professional Development
|
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Times of Time: Being Autistic in a Hectic World
Josef Schovanec
|
Bldg 20 Auditorium
|
Academic
|
1
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Idea Workout
Robert Frith
|
Building 19, Level 3, Conference Hall 1
|
Cultural
|
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
MOSTI Tour on Time- Tuesday
Ana Catarina D. Matias
|
MOSTI Museum
|
Academic
|
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
KAUST Live Interview with Salim Al-Hassani
Salim Al-Hassani
|
Lobby, Building 20
|
KAUST Live Interview
|
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
LEGO Workshop - January 22, 3-5 PM
Atlab Ltd.
|
Conference Room # 2252, Bldg. 5
|
Cultural
|
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Undergraduate Poster Competition
|
University Library
|
Academic
|
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Intellectual Property: Search Session
Janis Tyhurst
|
Spine auditorium between Buildings 2 & 3
|
Personal & Professional Development
|
1
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Louvre Abu Dhabi: A Museum of the Similarities of Human Experience Over Time
Noemi Daucé
|
Spine Auditorium between Buildings 4 & 5
|
Cultural
|
1
5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Time and the Golden Age of Islam
Salim Al-Hassani
|
Bldg 20 Auditorium
|
Keynote
|
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
LEGO Workshop - January 22, 7-9 PM
Atlab Ltd.
|
Conference Room # 2252, Bldg. 5
|
Cultural
|
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
Film Screening and Discussion: Lo and Behold, Reveries of the Connected World (2016)
Myraida Rivera
|
Cinema
|
Film Festival
|
1
9:30 PM - 11:30 PM
Film: Arrival (2016)
|
Cinema
|
Film Festival
|
Wednesday, January 23, 2019
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Scientific Writing for Academic Success: New Students for Credits 3/4
Virginia Unkefer
-
Umair Bin Waleed
|
Bldg. 9 Classroom 3131 ≤ 42
|
Personal & Professional Development
|
8
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Masterclass: Science of Storytelling 5/5
Ian McLeod
-
Jon Rawlinson
-
Mark Ziembicki
-
Todd Nims
|
Spine auditorium between Buildings 4 & 5
|
Personal & Professional Development
|
8
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Be Mind full or Mindful? Group B 1/2
Sandra Katakalea
|
Bldg 5, Level 5, Room 5220
|
Personal & Professional Development
|
6
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Undergraduate Poster Competition Exhibition - Jan 23
|
University Library
|
Academic
|
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
KAUST Live Interview with David Rooney
David Rooney
|
Lobby, Building 20
|
KAUST Live Interview
|
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
A Philosophical Odyssey in The Concept of Time
Francois de Ryckel
|
Spine Auditorium between Buildings 2 & 3
|
Academic
|
1
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Film: Louvre Abu Dhabi (2018)
|
Cinema
|
Film Festival
|
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
Selling Time: Stories from the Greenwich Observatory
David Rooney
|
Bldg. 20 Auditorium
|
Cultural
|
1
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Scientific Writing for Academic Success: Advanced PhDs 3/4
Virginia Unkefer
-
Umair Bin Waleed
|
Bldg. 9 Classroom 3131 ≤ 42
|
Personal & Professional Development
|
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Masterclass: Trust in Time: Real-World Applications with Blockchain 1/2
Roger Wattenhofer
-
Marco Canini
-
Hassan Alsibyani
-
James Audretsch
|
Building 19, Level 3, Conference Hall number 2&3
|
Entrepreneurial
|
6
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
A Conversation with David Rooney
David Rooney
|
Spine Auditorium between Buildings 2 & 3
|
Academic
|
1
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
MOSTI Tour on Time- Wednesday
Ana Catarina D. Matias
|
MOSTI Museum
|
Academic
|
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
KAUST Live Interview with Dava Sobel
Dava Sobel
|
Lobby, Building 20
|
KAUST Live Interview
|
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
The Making of the Film Born a King
Todd Nims
|
Cinema
|
Film Festival
|
4:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Farmers Market - Wednesday
|
Times Square
|
Recreational
|
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Idea Workout
Robert Frith
|
Building 19 Conference Center, Hall 1
|
Cultural
|
5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Longitude: A Matter of Time
Dava Sobel
|
Bldg 20 Auditorium
|
Keynote
|
7:30 PM - 11:00 PM
Film Screening and Discussion: Longitude (2000)
Dava Sobel
|
Cinema
|
Film Festival
|
1
Thursday, January 24, 2019
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Scientific Writing for Academic Success: New Students for Credits 4/4
Virginia Unkefer
-
Umair Bin Waleed
|
Bldg. 9 Classroom 3131 ≤ 42
|
Personal & Professional Development
|
8
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Masterclass: Trust in Time: Real-World Applications with Blockchain 2/2
Roger Wattenhofer
-
Marco Canini
-
Hassan Alsibyani
-
James Audretsch
|
Building 19, Level 3, Conference Hall number 2&3
|
Entrepreneurial
|
6
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Be Mind full or Mindful? Group B 2/2
Sandra Katakalea
|
Bldg 5, Level 5, Room 5220
|
Personal & Professional Development
|
6
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Undergraduate Poster Competition Exhibition - Jan 24
|
University Library
|
Academic
|
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
Location, Location, Location, and Time
Roger Wattenhofer
|
Bldg 20 Auditorium
|
Academic
|
1
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Scientific Writing for Academic Success: Advanced PhDs 4/4
Virginia Unkefer
-
Umair Bin Waleed
|
Bldg. 9 Classroom 3131 ≤ 42
|
Personal & Professional Development
|
4:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Farmers Market - Thursday
|
Times Square
|
Recreational
|
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Final Gala and Award Ceremony
Opera in Roma
|
Bldg 20 Auditorium
|
Special Event
|
Friday, January 25, 2019
4:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Farmers Market - Friday
|
Times Square
|
Recreational
|